IDESI LEGAL Immigration Law Practice Wellington

To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, you must be aged 55 or under. You also have to meet standards of health, character, and English language ability before you start the process. The first step towards making an application is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), in which you claim points for skills, experience, and other factors.

If you have claimed 100 points or more on your EOI, you can submit it into the pool. Every fortnight, all EOIs over 140 points are automatically selected and the validity of the information is assessed. Providing the information submitted is deemed credible, the applicant is issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA). After this, lower scoring EOIs with certain factors, such as skilled employment in New Zealand, are selected.

Once your EOI is drawn from the pool, it is examined and you may be sent an ITA. You will then have to show proof of the claims made on your EOI. This means medical and police certificates, proof of English language ability, and documentation regarding your skills, experience, and other factors.The application form contains the information that you provided in your EOI. You will check the information and return it to Immigration New Zealand with your documentation.

Immigration New Zealand makes sure that you meet all our requirements, and that your points claims are valid. It then assesses you on your ability to settle in New Zealand successfully, which may include an interview. If Immigration New Zealand believes you will settle successfully and contribute to New Zealand, it will offer you a resident visa.

If it thinks you have potential, but wants to see how you settle, it will offer you a job search visa, which you can use to help obtain an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand for up to nine months. If you obtain skilled employment in this time you will have shown your ability to settle and contribute, and your residence application will be approved.

If you are in the process of applying for a residence visa and have received a Potential Prejudicial Information (PPI) letter from Immigration New Zealand, then please contact us today for assistance as we have on numerous occasions successfully resolved these cases.

Our team are highly skilled and we have the expertise to assist with Skilled Migrant Category applications.

Talk to us on +644 461 6018 or email us admin@idesilegal.co.nz to find out how we can help you.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search